For a number of countries, a visa is necessary to enter the Netherlands. Please read how to apply for a visa at http://www.government.nl/issues/visa-for-the-netherlands-and-the-caribbean-parts-of-the-kingdom/short-stay-visas-for-the-netherlands. Because travel requirements may change, we recommend that attendees contact their local Dutch mission (consulate or embassy) in time to ensure they have proper documentation. Please note that underage students need permission from parental authority or a legal guardian when applying for a visa at the embassy to visit the Netherlands. Some will accept a written authorization signed by a parent or legal guardian, but if the embassy is not able to verify it with signatures of another official document, it will not be accepted. Therefore, we advise parents and guardians to always accompany the underage student to the embassy or contact the embassy about the correct procedure in advance.

Countries whose nationals need a visa for a stay of under three months

Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burma (see Myanmar), Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, China (People’s Republic), Comoros, Congo (Democratic Republic), Congo (Brazzaville), Côte d’Ivoire, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji Islands, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Micronesia, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar (formerly Burma), Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Northern Marianas (Islands), North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Palestinian Authority, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Qatar, Russian Federation, Rwanda, São Tomé and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Taiwan*, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

* For Taiwan the requirements are different. For more information you have to contact the Dutch embassy.

Countries whose nationals do not require a visa for a stay of three months or less 

Albania, Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominica, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany (Federal Republic), Greece, Guatemala, Grenada, Honduras, Hong Kong*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kiribati, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Macau SAR, Macedonia, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldavia, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saint Lucia, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, St. Kitts and Nevis, Sweden, Switzerland, Timor-Leste, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela.

*(Holders of BNO, British National Overseas passport and Hong Kong SAR, Special Administrative Region)

If your country is not listed above, then you will need a visa for a stay of three months or less. You must apply for a visa at the Dutch embassy or consulate in your country.